Governor Data

St Michael in the Hamlet Primary School Governing Body 2018/19

Headteacher: Miss Laura Moreton
Chairperson: Mrs Amanda Patmore
Vice-Chairperson: Mr Dave Patmore
Vice-Chairperson: Mrs Laura Pilgrim
Vice-Chairperson: Ms Sara Parker (stood down 21.6.2019)
Vice-Chairperson: Mr Nic Corke (stood down 21.5.2018)
Clerk to the Governors: Mr Terry Brown

Current Governors – 2019/20

Name Category Date Appointed Appointed by Term of
Office
Roles and Committees
Miss Laura Moreton Head-teacher 1.10.19 Governing Body N/A Headteacher / Resources / Standards
Mrs Amanda Patmore Co-opted 14.3.19 Governing Body 4 Years Chair / Resources / Standards / Pay Review
Mr Dave Patmore LA Governor 14.10.19 Local Authority 4 Years Vice Chair / LA Governor / Resources / Pay Review
Miss Rachael Brackenridge Staff Governor 27.9.19 Staff 3 Years Teacher Governor / Standards
Miss Laura Yallop Co-opted 1.1.19 Governing Body 4 Years Co-opted / Resources / Standards
Mr Michael Nickeas Co-opted 1.1.19 Governing Body 4 Years Co-opted / Resources / Standards
Mrs Judith Roberts Associate Governor 1.1.19 Governing Body 3 Years Associate Governor / Resources / Standards
Mrs Rona Lucas Co-opted 21.9.17 Governing Body 4 Years Co-opted / Pay Review
Mrs Nena Mitchell Co-opted 21.9.17 Governing Body 4 Years Co-opted
Mr Jonathan Ellis Co-opted 21.9.17 Governing Body 4 Years Co-opted
Revd. Keith Hitchman Co-opted 9.10.18 Governing Body 4 Years Co-opted
Mrs Laura Pilgrim Parent 1.1.19 Parent Election 3 Years Vice Chair / Parent Governor
Ms Oonagh Jaquest Parent 1.1.19 Parent Election 3 Years Parent Governor

Associate Governor – Mrs Judith Roberts has voting rights for the Committees Resources and Standards.

Register of Pecuniary Interests 2018/19

May 2019 Mrs Amanda Patmore became Chair of Governors at St. Ambrose Catholic Primary School.

Register of Material interests arising from relationships between governors or relationships between governors and school staff 2018/19 – Mrs Amanda Patmore is the sister-in-law to Mr David Patmore.

Former Governors 2015/19

Name Category Date Appointed Appointed by Term of
Office
Stood Down Term of Office ended
Cllr John Coyne LA Governor 14.10.12 Local Authority 4 Years N/A 13.10.15
Charlie Dickinson Parent Governor 1.1.13 Parent Election 3 Years 12.10.15 N/A
Damion Ewing Parent Governor 17.10.12 Parent Election 3 Years N/A 16.10.15
Anna Key Parent Governor 1.1.13 Parent Election 3 Years N/A 31.12.15
Mr Tom Calderbank Parent Governor 15.10.13 Parent Election 3 Years N/A 14.10.16
Youcef El-Bouhairi Parent 7.3.15 Parent Election 3 Years 27.4.17 N/A
Miss Grace O’Malley Parent 17.10.16 Parent Election 3 Years 7.4.17 N/A
Kathy Desmond Co-opted 23.6.15 Governing Body 4 Years 21.7.17 N/A
Mrs Irene Paisley Co-opted/
Staff Governor
23.6.15 Governing Body 4 Years 21.7.17 N/A
Mr Nic Corke Co-opted 23.6.15 Governing Body 4 Years 21.5.18 N/A
Mrs Sara Parker Vice Chair 24.6.15 Governing Body 4 Years 23.6.19 N/A

Committees 2018/19

Resources Standards Pay Review
Chair
Miss Laura Yallop
Chair
Miss Rachael Brackenridge
Chair
Mrs Amanda Patmore
Mrs Amanda Patmore Mrs Amanda Patmore Mr Dave Patmore
Mr Dave Patmore Miss Laura Moreton Mrs Rona Lucas
Mrs Judith Roberts Mrs Judith Roberts
Mr Michael Nickeas Mr Michael Nickeas
Miss Laura Yallop

Record of Attendance 2018/19

Name Scheduled
Committee
meetings
Committee
meetings
Attended
Committee
meetings
Apologies
Provided
Scheduled
Full Governor
meetings
Full Governor
Meetings
Attended
Full Governor
meetings
Apologies
Provided
Mrs Ruth Town 2 0 2
Mrs Amanda Patmore 3 3 0
Mr Dave Patmore 3 3 0
Revd. Keith Hitchman 3 3 0
Mr Jonathon Ellis 3 1 1
Mrs Nena Mitchell 3 3 0
Miss Laura Moreton 3 3 0
Miss Laura Yallop 3 3 0
Mrs Laura Pilgrim 2 2 0
Oonagh Jaquest 2 2 0
Mr Michael Nickeas 3 0 1
Mrs Rona Lucas 3 2 1
Ms Sara Parker 3 3 0
Mrs Lisa Richards 2 1 1

Record of Attendance 2017/18

Name Scheduled
Committee
meetings
Committee
meetings
Attended
Committee
meetings
Apologies
Provided
Scheduled Full
Governor
meetings
Full Governor
Meetings
Attended
Full Governor
meetings
Apologies
Provided
Mrs Ruth Town 6 6 0 3 2 1
Mrs Amanda Patmore 6 6 0 3 3 0
Mr Nic Corke 4 4 0 3 3 0
Mr Dave Patmore 4 4 0 3 3 0
Mr Jonathon Ellis 4 0 4 3 3 0
Mrs Nena Mitchell 4 4 0 3 3 0
Miss Laura Moreton 3 3 0 3 2 1
Miss Laura Yallop 6 6 0 3 3 0
Mr Michael Nickeas 6 4 2 3 2 1
Mrs Rona Lucas 4 3 1 3 2 1
Ms Sara Parker 3 3 0 3 3 0